State Freestle Duals Banner.jpg
Saturday, May 8 - Sunday, May 9, 2021

What:

This tournament is designed to allow wrestling programs around the state additional opportunities to train and compete, build program camaraderie, and enhance our awareness and growth in the Olympic styles. 

When:       

Saturday, May 8: Elementary & Middle School

Sunday, May 9: High School

Where:       

Thomas Carr Howe High School

4900 Julian Avenue

Indianapolis, IN 46201

Who:         

This inaugural event is an OPEN dual tournament for all schools, clubs, academies, and RTCs.  

Divisions:   

Elementary: 16 Teams Max

49, 53, 56, 59, 63, 67, 71, 77, 84, 93, 105, 120, 135, 160

Period Length: Two 1:30 periods with 30 second rest between periods

                   

Middle School: 16 Teams Max

71, 77, 83, 87, 92, 97, 102, 106, 110, 114, 119, 125, 130, 136, 149, 165, 187, 250

Period Length: Two two-minute periods with 30 second rest between periods

*One pound allowance*

High School: 16 Teams Max

88, 94, 100, 106, 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 160, 170, 182, 195, 220 285

Period Length: Two three-minute periods with 30 second rest between periods

*Two pound allowance*

                      

Entry Fee: 

$350 per team

$650 for two divisions (save $50)

$850 for all three divisions (save $200)

Registration: 

RSVP to this event by registering HERE or at the link below.  You will be directed to pay your tournament entry fee and then to registration, which includes your contact information, team name and division.  Once submitted, you will receive an automatic draw number and an email from Trackwrestling that will include your team login and password to enter your roster and seeding criteria.  Once divisions are filled with the maximum teams we will close registration. 

Registration Deadlines:

May 8 - Team Registration & Line-up Input

Roster changes after May 7 is $100 per change

Coaches’ Passes: Maximum 3 each team

Coaches must have current USAW Wrestling Card and Bronze Certification

Wrestlers must be have current USAW Membership

Teams:       

All divisions are open. Teams can be made up of members regardless of school affiliation. Each team must be comprised of the following number athletes:

Elementary: 7-17 athletes

Middle School: 10-25 athletes

High School: 10-25 athletes

Weigh-Ins:

Elementary:           Friday, May 7, 6-8 p.m. @ Howe H.S.  (Open to Elementary Teams and Individuals)

                               Saturday, May 8 @ 7:30 a.m. (wrestling starts at 9 a.m.)

Middle School:      Friday, May 7, 6-8 p.m. @ Howe H.S.  (Open to Middle School Teams and Individuals)

                               Saturday, May 8 @ 12:30 p.m. (wrestling starts @ 2 p.m.)

High School:         Saturday,  May 8, 6-8 p.m. @ Howe H.S. (Open to High School Teams and Individuals)

                               Sunday, May 9 @ 7:30 a.m. (wrestling starts @ 9 a.m.)

 

Roster:       

Each team must designate all team personnel on roster form.

Teams will have until May 7 @ 10 p.m. for roster changes.

The addition of an athlete(s) to the roster after deadline is subject to $100 fee.

 

Schedule:   

Friday, May 7, 2021  

Early Weigh-In (Elementary and MS Teams and Individuals Only), 6-8 p.m.

Saturday, May 8, 2021

Doors Open @ 7:00 am

Elementary Weigh-Ins @ 7:30 am

Elementary Starts @ 9:00 am (Both Gyms)

Middle School Weigh-Ins @ 12:30 p.m.

Middle School Starts @ 2 p.m. (Both Gyms)

High School Early Weigh-In (Team and Individuals), 6-8p.m.

Sunday, May 9, 2021

Doors Open @ 7:00 am

Weigh-Ins @ 7:30 am

Wrestling Starts @ 9:00 am (Both Gyms)

Awards:     

Custom State Champion trophies will be awarded to the winning team in each division and plaques will be awarded to the second  through eighth places in each division.  Individual medals will be awarded to members of the top 3 teams in each division.  The total number of medals to be awarded per team is:

Elementary - 20 

Middle School - 27

High School - 27.

 

All Tournament Team: For all divisions, any wrestler who is undefeated with 5 or more wins shall earn placement on the All-Tournament Team.  For the purpose of this criteria, wins shall include any match wrestled or any forfeit received where said wrestler receives a win.

Outstanding Wrestler awards will be given to one wrestler per division.

 

Admission:

Each team receives 3 coaches passes

Each wrestler is allowed two parents.

Tickets purchased at the door

Livestream on Trackwrestling: $10

 

Sanction:   

This tournament is sanctioned by the ISWA and USA Wrestling

 

Covid:       

All coaches and spectators must wear a mask. Athletes must wear a mask unless they are wrestling or warming up

 

Criteria:     

After the initial registration deadline, Trackwrestling user name and passwords will be sent to each team via the email address listed on the entry form.  Instructions will be included on how to enter rosters and individual seeding criteria.  All information must be entered online by the stated deadline.

All teams will be assigned a draw number at registration.  The teams will be seeded into pools using the seeding criteria below.  Team seeding is based on a style-specific point system.  Using the highest points only, one rating per athlete is permitted.  Only the top 17 scoring athletes listed on the online entry form will be counted.  Criteria only applicable from 2019-present. Criteria:

Fargo National Champion 8 points

Fargo Top 8 finish 6 points

USAW Regional Champion 5 points

IHSAA State Champion 6 points

IHSAA Top 8 finish 4 points

IHSAA State Qualifier 3 points

ISWA Triple Crown Winner 5 points

ISWA State Champion (any style) 3 points

ISWA State finalist 2 points

ISWA Dual Team Member 1 points 

 

Pairing:       

The pairing officials will tabulate the individual seeding points to determine team seeding criteria.  Teams will be seeded according to the number of points obtained and placed into brackets A, B, C, or D.  The team with the most points awarded will receive the top seeds.  Byes may be given, in order, to #4, then #3, then #2, then #1 in each pool.

 

Separation: 

Seeded teams shall be placed in appropriate pools.  If teams are tied on seeding points, the lowest draw number will be seeded highest.  

 

Duals:           

A coin flip between coaches/captain will determine the designated home team. The starting weight is to be randomly drawn for the first round of the tourney.With each round, the starting weight will move to the next weight class.  Wrestlers must report to mat table prior to each bout.  For each dual meet, each team will designate one individual to approach Mat Chairperson.

 

Competition:

Duals shall be conducted utilizing line bracketing to determine placement pools.  Teams will wrestle through 8th place in double elimination, true 2nd line bracket.  Competition will continue after completing matches in the brackets A-D by repooling the top two finishers in each pool into a championship (Gold/Silver) bracket.  

Brackets A-D will include a true 2nd if the 2nd and 3rd place team have not wrestled each other.  If 2nd and 3rd have already wrestled then the 2nd place team will remain in 2nd place. The championship bracket will place teams in a Gold and silver pool as follows:

- Gold (A 1st, B 2nd, C 2nd, D 1st)

- Silver (A 2nd, B 1st, C 1st, D 2nd)

 

The 3rd and 4th place teams from the A,B,C, D brackets shall be placed in the Bronze and Copper pool as  follows:

- Bronze (A3, B4, C3, D4)

- Copper (C3, D4, B3, A4)

 

The 5th and 6th place teams from the A,B,C,D brackets shall be place in the Red and Blue pool as follows:

- Red (A5, B6, D5, C6)

- Blue (C5, D6, B5, A6)

 

The 7th and 8th place teams from the A, B, C, D brackets shall be place in the Green and Yellow pool as follows:

- Green (A7, B8, D7, C8)

- Yellow ( C7, D8, B7, A8)

 

Teams will wrestle everyone in their pool and be placed in order of finish by wins/loss record.  If there is a tie between two teams in regards to win/loss record, the result of their head-to-head dual will determine placing in the pool.

 

Placement:   

The State Champion will be determined in the following way:

1st Place = Gold 1 vs. Silver 1

3rd Place = Gold 2 vs. Silver 2

5th Place = Gold 3 vs. Silver 3

7th Place = Gold 4 vs. Silver 4

 

Protest:         

Any protest of an individual match must be announced to the Mat Chairperson and must be resolved prior to the next match.

 

Misconduct:   

All matters of misconduct shall be addresses and administered per the rules stipulated in the National Federation of State High School Association (NFHS) Wrestling Rules.

 

Hotels:           

Indianapolis Marriott East - Headquarter Hotel

7202 E. 21st Street

Indianapolis, IN 46219

317.352.1231

Rate - $129

Distance to Howe High School – 3.1 mi.

 

Country Inn & Suites by Radisson

7610 Old Trails Road

Indianapolis, IN 46219

317.353.6966

Rate - $89

Distance to Venue - 2.8 mi.

** Please note, once we have reached our maximum team allowance we will end registration, which may or may not be before April 15th deadline. **